Baku, Azerbaijan, June 19
Azerbaijani female gymnast Marina Durunda, who reached the finals in artistic gymnastics in three disciplines at the European Games in Baku, is happy with the results of her performance, she told reporters June 19.
“I believe that I performed well,” said Durunda. “A mistake was made in the first event of the program, which is why I didn’t reach the clubs finals, but all other three disciplines were performed at a high level. Of course, we could do better, there is no limit to excellence, but it is sports.”
“There was a certain excitement, as we perform in our host country, the whole country supports us, and everyone hopes and worries for us,” she said. “I think that I will be able to compete for medals in the finals with such support.”
The European Games that kicked off in Baku June 12, will last till June 28. There is a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports.
More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe came to Baku to represent their nations over 17 days of competition. Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.