Baku. Farid Mirzayev – APA. The Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) has addressed Muslims who want to make a Hajj pilgrimage, with regard to the deadline for submission of documents for the pilgrimage.
The deadline for submission of documents is August 20, the CMO told APA, adding that the 2,400-seat quota allocated for the Hajj pilgrimage has not yet been fully occupied.
Note that, the document submission process began on February 20. This year, the Hajj pilgrimage from Azerbaijan to Mecca began on September 11. Pilgrims are offered two forms of pilgrimage as usual. One option, which offers more prestigious hotels where guests can have much more expensive meals and stay in four-bed rooms, will coast AZN 5,750. The other, which offers relatively cheaper hotels with six-bed rooms, will coast AZN 4,700. The documents required of pilgrims include the passport, a copy of the national identification card, 4 3x4 photos and a health certificate. Submission of documents can only be done at the CMO. And because of conflicts in the Middle East, the pilgrimage process will take place via air only. The flights will be carried out by AZAL. The payment for Hajj pilgrimage will be made in US dollar.