Baku-APA. The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) and the General Prosecutor's Office have issued a joint statement on the death of Rasim Aliyev.
MIA’s press service told APA that Baku resident Rasim Aliyev Mammadali, born in 1984, was beaten at about 06:00pm on Aug.8 by a group of unknown persons in front of “Bayil market” store in Bayil settlement, Sabail district, and taken to the Clinic Medical Center with multiple bodily injuries. He died there at about 05:00am on Aug.9.
The Investigation Department of the General Prosecutor's Office filed a criminal case on the fact under the Article #126.3 (deliberate causing of serious harm to health, imprudence entailed to death of a victim) of the Criminal Code.  An investigative-operational group was created consisting of officers of City Prosecutor's Office and Main Police Office.
At present, necessary and urgent investigation is underway to reveal the causes of the incident and the process of identifying those involved in it.
The General Prosecutor's Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs have taken the investigation of the criminal case under serious supervision.