Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 10
By Elchin Mehdiyev – Trend:
The trial on a criminal case launched with regard to the director of the Institute of Peace and Democracy Leyla Yunusova and her husband Arif Yunusov continued on Aug.10 in the Baku Court of Grave Crimes.
After the announcement of the court session open, Leyla Yunusova protested two Russian-Azerbaijani and vice-versa interpreters, participating in the hearing.
Yunusova asked the court to replace the interpreters and explained her protest by the fact that they don’t know Russian language fluently.
The appeal was accepted by the decision of the court.
The judge Afghan Hajiyev said that the trial will continue on August 13.
Leyla Yunusova is charged under the articles 274 (high treason), 178.3.2 (fraud (by causing major damage)), 192.2.2 (illegal entrepreneurship), 213.2.2 (tax evasion in a large amount), 320.1 (falsification of the certificate or other official document providing rights or exempting from duties in order to use or sell this document, as well as for the same purposes to work out or sell forged state awards of Azerbaijan Republic, stamps, seals, forms) and 320.2 (use of deliberately forged documents indicated in the Article 320.1 of the present Code) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
Arif Yunusov is charged under the articles 274 (high treason) and 178.3.2 (fraud) of Azerbaijan’s Criminal Code.