Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Sept. 4
The analysts of Uzbekistan and China are considering President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov’s visit to China on September 2-3, his participation in the festivities on the 70th anniversary of the victory in World War II and the negotiations conducted with the top leadership of China as another action towards strengthening of the comprehensive cooperation between the two countries.
It was reported that during the visit President Karimov met with his Chinese counterpart Xi Jinping and Premier of the State Council Li Keqiang. According to the media, the leaders of Uzbekistan and China thoroughly exchanged the views on implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level.
During the talks the sides said that the relations between the two countries are being developed dynamically in terms of strategic partnership. The relations are being developed in the fields of politics, economy, trade, industry, finance, construction, science, education and culture.
China is one of the largest trade partners of Uzbekistan with the volume of bilateral trade in the amount of $4.7 billion on the results of 2014. The bilateral trade increased by 11.7 percent in the first half of 2015. There are more than 500 enterprises with Chinese investment in Uzbekistan.
Dozens of projects of strategic and economic importance have been implemented in Uzbekistan in cooperation with Chinese companies. They include construction of four lines of the Central Asia-China pipeline, Dehkanabad potash fertilizer plant, Kungrad soda plant, creation of a modern network of digital communications, the organization of production facilities in the Navoi, Jizzakh and Angren industrial zones.
Angren-Pap railway that is being constructed jointly with China Railway Tunnel Group will become the most important link of the shortest railway between Uzbekistan and China.
China National Petroleum Corporation actively participates in the exploration work and developing the hydrocarbon fields in Uzbekistan. Joint work is underway to increase the capacity of Central Asia-China gas pipeline, as well as for deep processing of natural gas at Mubarek gas chemical complex.
Moreover, construction of the plant for producing conveyor belts, agricultural and car tires is underway in Angren industrial zone with participation of Chinese Poly Technologies Inc.
Uzbekistan's participation in the global project - implementation of the construction of the “Silk Road Economic Belt”, an initiative of which President Xi Jinping spoke in September 2013 is on the agenda in addition to the above mentioned projects.
Uzbekistan and China signed a protocol on the expansion of trade and economic cooperation within the framework of the creation of “Silk Road Economic Belt” in June 2015.
The Uzbek president’s visit to China, which has already ended, will further strengthen Uzbek-Chinese economic cooperation, according to some experts.