Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 7
Alstom has begun developing the components for AZ8A freight electric locomotives, intended for supply to Azerbaijan, Martin Vaujour, director of Alstom Transport in Russia and the CIS, told Trend.
“The contract on the supply of 50 freight locomotives for Azerbaijani Railways CJSC was signed in 2014 and a final agreement - in May 2015,” he said.
"At the moment, we are working together with Azerbaijani Railways,” he said. “We render our consultations to finalize the agreement on funding from the French government with the share of COFACE export credit agency. We hope that this work will be completed in September. The total amount of the contract for 50 locomotives is slightly less than 300 million euros. The work over the contract is underway. We started developing the components for locomotives."
The AZ8A electric locomotives with asynchronous traction drive will be built specifically for Azerbaijan and will be one of the most powerful in the world. They are able to pull up to 9,000 metric tons at a speed of 120 km / h. The locomotives supplied as part of this contract will be assembled at the EKZ joint venture - the production site, located in Astana (Kazakhstan).