[ 29 September 2015 12:21 ]
Baku – APA. Azerbaijan will continue to support the peacekeeping operations of the United Nations. In order to ensure peace and stability, peacekeeping operations are not enough, the country’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said, addressing the Peacekeeping Summit in New York on Sept.29, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA.
Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan supports the UN peacekeeping operations as one of the important mechanisms for maintaining peace and security in the world.
He also added that Azerbaijan, which has undergone military aggression, occupation and ethnic cleansing by neighboring Armenia, is committed to creating peace and security based on the international norms and principles.
“Since 1999, Azerbaijan has been making significant contributions to the military peacekeeping missions in Kosovo, Afghanistan and Iraq. Azerbaijan is currently involved in the NATO-led operation "Resolute Support" in Afghanistan. We will continue to support the UN peacekeeping activities, including trainings in Azerbaijan,” Mammadyarov stressed.
Along with this, Mammadyarov said that the peacekeeping operations are often a response to the attitude toward the existing problem when the norms and principles of international law are seriously violated.
“We need to bear in mind, without diminishing the importance and contributions of peacekeeping operations, that the first and foremost demand is that states should fulfill their obligations over international law, especially those pertaining to respect for the political independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity of states,” noted the Azerbaijan FM.
Mammadyarov expressed gratitude to the UN chief and the US government for their political initiative on support to the UN’s peacekeeping mission. He noted that the increase in numbers of UN peacekeeping personnel and the significant diversification of the UN mandate are indicative of the expansion of threats to global peace and security.
“On the other hand, from the realization of international efforts, it confirms the member states’ confidence in the UN’s capability to maintain global peace and security as a central organization,” he completed.