Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 29
By Aygun Badalova – Trend:
Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of the EU in the energy sphere, Malena Mard, the head of the EU delegation to Azerbaijan, said at the oil and gas week 2015 on September 29.
"EU and Azerbaijan have broad, diversified relations,” she said. “And we have strategic partnership in energy."
"The Southern Gas Corridor is our key common project," Mard said, adding that the implementation of this project is extremely important for the EU.
Moreover, Mard stressed that the scaling up the Southern Gas Corridor is another important issue for the EU.
She mentioned the declaration on the development of cooperation in the field of energy among Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Turkey and EU, which was signed in Ashgabat a few months ago and added that the EU is ready for the multilateral consultations on the Trans Caspian gas pipeline.
She said that the EU is now concentrated on the first phase of the Southern Gas Corridor.
"But we have never hidden from anyone that we are interested in possible larger volumes,” Mard said. “One possibility is that those larger volumes can even come from Azerbaijan."
"Right now we are following very closely that the Southern Gas Corridor will be indeed implemented,” she said. “This is the largest energy project in the world right now. And we hope to see the first gas come to Europe in 2020."
She also added that the Southern Gas Corridor is now in line with the third energy package.
The European Union's Third Energy Package is a legislative package for an internal gas and electricity market in the European Union.
In 2013, TAP secured an exemption from certain provisions of the EU Gas Directive [2009/73/EC], including a third party access exemption for the initial capacity of 10 billion cubic meters annually (bcm/a) for gas volumes from Azerbaijan supplied under the relevant Shah Deniz gas sales agreements over a period of 25 years.
"And I am sure that we will find possible ways for future," she said.