[ 29 September 2015 23:23 ]
Strasbourg. Fuad Gulubeyli-APA. Today, at the session of the Parliamentary Assembly held a meeting of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development.
APA’s European bureau reports that the committee discussed the issue of appointment of a rapporteur on the prevention of the radicalization of young people. To prepare a report on the matter by the Committee were elected two co-rapporteur - English MP Jeffrey Donaldson and member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Sevinj Fataliyeva.
According to Sevinc Fataliyeva noted that the report will be ready for the June session of PACE: "I like the main rapporteur on children's issues, it has been a great interest in this issue and, of course, Azerbaijan has sufficient experience in this field. This topic is relevant; this issue covers almost all European countries. I believe that this work will be very useful in view of the conflicts in the Middle East and, in general, the situation in Europe"