Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Nov. 10
The Turkish Dal Engineering Group will commission a new cement plant in the Surkhandarya region of Uzbekistan with a capacity of 1.5 million tons of Portland cement by late 2017, a representative of the country's ministry of economy told Trend.
He said a Turkish company and Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine (AMMC) had signed a memorandum on cooperation for the construction of a cement plant during an investment forum held in Tashkent.
The cement plant construction has an estimated cost of US$225 million and will potentially be financed by a $90 million loan from the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan; the country's commercial banks’ loans totaling $110 million; and the equity of AMMC, worth $24.4 million.
Earlier it was reported that in March 2014, AMMC completed construction of a cement plant in the Jizzakh region worth $114.18 million.
The project was financed with a loan from the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan worth $74.2 million and AMMC’s own funds.
The development of working documentation for machine parts, delivery and contract supervision of equipment, construction, installation, and the commission of work on a turnkey basis was handled by the Turkish Dal Teknik Makina Ticaret, under a contract worth $97.6 million.
As a general contractor Turkish Dal Teknik Makina Ticaret constructed the plant.
The design capacity is 350,000 tons of white cement and 760,000 tons of Portland cement per year.
Uzbekistan currently has 6 cement plants with a total installed capacity of more than 7 million tons.
The largest of them are Kyzylkumcement (3.08 million tons), Akhangarancement (1.74 million tons) and JSC Kuvasaycement (920,000 tons).
Production of cement in Uzbekistan in 2014 increased by 5.1 percent compared with 2013, pushing it to 7.35 million tons, according to official statistics.
In accordance with the program of industry development, cement production in Uzbekistan by 2020 should increase by 1.2 times compared to 2014, for a production value of up to 8.9 million tons.