By Elena Kosolapova – Trend:
Georgia could accept refugees from Syria to show solidarity with the EU policy, Andrejs Mamikins, European Parliament's rapporteur on Georgia told Trend.
On the eve of the first meeting of the associated countries, they will also discuss the refugee crisis, said Mamikins, adding that therefore, he doesn’t rule out that some countries can express wish to accept refugees.
This year's influx of nearly half a million people fleeing war and poverty in the Middle East, Asia and Africa has already sparked unseemly disputes over border. In order to solve the problem, the EU approved a controversial plan on Sept.23 to relocate 120,000 migrants across the continent over the next two years.
The rapporteur noted that the associated countries have no obligations to participate in the overall European policy on accepting refugees and like other associated countries, no one can make Georgia accept the refugees.
For example, Turkey’s participation in resolving the refugee crisis is its own and is an absolutely voluntary decision, according to Mamikins.
The rapporteur noted that the refugee crisis will not affect the political dialogue between the EU and associate members.
He noted that the associated countries will always be on the priority agenda of the EU.
Mamikins assured that all the projects will be implemented even if the refugee crisis reaches another peak in the coming months.