Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Nov. 12
By Huseyn Hasanov– Trend:
Organized by the OSCE Centre in Ashgabat in co-operation with the OSCE Transnational Threats Department, the two-day event aimed to support the efforts of the Government of Turkmenistan in enhancing the capacity of relevant state institutions to counter contemporary
cyber/ICT security threats, the OSCE said.
Cyber and ICT security in the context of regional and international security, the use of the internet for terrorist purposes and cybercrime were discussed at an OSCE-organized national workshop that concluded in Ashgabat today.
“While the Internet brings great benefit to people, businesses and States, both, State- and non-state actors are increasingly using it for malicious purposes too,” said Ambassador Ivo Petrov, Head of the OSCE Centre in Ashgabat. “This threatens the internal stability of
States and the regional security environment, for governments and for civilians.”
“Familiarizing relevant stakeholders with state-of-the-art methods and best practices to counter online security threats is essential for the present and future development of the region, its political and economic stability,” he said.
The workshop brought together 20 participants representing law-enforcement and military bodies, the Communications and Finance Ministries and the Central Bank of Turkmenistan.
International experts from Belarus, Kazakhstan and the United Kingdom provided a comprehensive overview of the current situation in the area of cyber/ICT security and highlighted the existing threats and challenges of, and effective responses to reducing the risks of conflict stemming from the use of ICTs.
“While the motivations might differ between various perpetrators - be it for making money, ideological reasons or to gain a strategic advantage - the methods employed are often very similar,” Ben Hiller, Cyber Security Officer at the OSCE Transnational Threats
Department, said.
The workshop participants considered effective strategies to tackle the use of the Internet for terrorist purposes and cybercrime on a national and international level and a case study related to the exploitation of children on the Internet. A discussion exercise provided participants with an opportunity to review current national practices and discuss further possible measures to enhance cyber/ICT security.