Baku, November 13, AZERTAC
“Following the press release in the media made by the Ministry of Industry and Economy regarding the publication made by the Armenian member firm of Grant Thornton International in the occupied territory, Farouk Mohamed Managing partner of Grant Thornton Azerbaijan immediately acted positively regarding the ministry concern and assured that under no circumstances, Grant Thornton International will not allow any member firm to violate the laws and regulations of the Azerbaijan government,” Grant Thornton International has said in a statement.
“Based on the above Grant Thornton Azerbaijan managed to immediately obtain an undertaking from Grant Thornton Armenia member firm that no any such publication or documentation for promotion of unlawful business activities not in the present or in the future directly or indirectly will be issued in respect of Nagorno–Karabakh territory occupied by Armenian forces. The Armenian member firm undertaking has been delivered to the Ministry of Industry.”
“On behalf of Grant Thornton Azerbaijan we would like to once again note our respect for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and emphasize that our activities are realized in the framework of international law and national legislation. This way we will continue to provide high level and professional services to our international partners and clients,” the statement said.