Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 13
By Ilhama Isabalayeva – Trend:
The raising of the legal age for marriage to 18 years for women in Azerbaijan, aimed at curbing domestic violence, is a very positive factor, the executive director of the United Nations Population Fund, UN Deputy Secretary General Babatunde Osotimehin said.
He made the remarks on Nov. 13 during his speech in Baku at the international conference on the prevention of domestic violence.
All these measures contribute to reaching the goals and objectives of the state's policy on women, he noted.
Osotimehin stated that in Azerbaijan, it was quite possible to fight domestic violence, affirming that everything possible would be done to achieve this goal.
The UN representative said, to combat domestic violence, it was necessary for all concerned offices to work in cooperation and for advanced systems to be organized, the protection of citizens' rights ensured, and shelters for victims of violence established. Osotimehin approved the activities conducted in this regard in Azerbaijan.
He pointed out that violence can be committed anywhere, regardless of the situation or age of those involved. Osotimehin stressed that if the state adopts the necessary measures, all forms of violence could be eliminated.