Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Nov. 13
Uzbekistan and Latvia have discussed ways to enhance trade and economic collaboration during a meeting of the commission for intergovernmental economic, industrial, scientific and technical cooperation, in Tashkent.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the two countries’ ministries and agencies responsible for foreign economic ties, trade, industry, transportation and others.
During the meeting, the parties mulled bilateral cooperation, including the state and prospects of trade and economic relations, further expansion of contractual and legal framework, development of cooperation in making investment, transportation, communications and tourism.
It was noted at the meeting that Uzbekistan and Latvia have common interests in increasing the trade turnover, expanding large-scale trade and economic, investment, scientific and technological partnership.
The Uzbek side informed the Latvian delegation about the results of Uzbekistan’s economic policy, the measures taken to enable joint stock companies to attract foreign investments and the potential of the Navoi, Jizak and Angren free industrial areas.
On the same day, a business forum was held in which representatives of Uzbek and Latvian business circles participated. During the event, the participants discussed the economic and investment potential of the two countries.
They exchanged views on further developing cooperation in the spheres of science and technology, import, export, cargo transportation and food industry, as well as attracting Latvian companies to the privatization process in Uzbekistan.
The trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Latvia stood at $245.7 million in 2014, and has reached about $135 million in the first nine months of 2015.
Representative offices of 16 Latvian companies have been accredited in Uzbekistan.