Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 13
By Elchin Mehdiyev – Trend:
The first European Games were not just a sporting event, but a unique opportunity to promote Azerbaijan in the world, Azad Rahimov, the Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sports, said at the presentation of the book entitled "Discover Azerbaijan. "Baku-2015" Nov. 13.
He said that one of the important goals of holding the first European Games was the popularization of Azerbaijan in the world.
The minister stressed that the first European Games is a historic event that will be remembered for a long time.
"The first Baku-2015 European Games are an example of Azerbaijani tolerance and cultural traditions,” he said. “At this event we were able to demonstrate the development of our potential, cultural and moral values."
The minister said that the interest towards Azerbaijan greatly increased in the world following the first European Games.
He said that Azerbaijan will host the international competitions, including the Chess Olympiad, “Formula 1”, the fourth Islamic Solidarity Games in the coming years.
He said that all this is a clear example of the well-thought and successful policy conducted by the country’s leadership.