Azerbaijan’s law enforcement authorities have been since Dec. 1 continuing operations in the Baku township of Nardaran.
During a special operation in the township one person was injured while resisting the police, said a special correspondent of Trend.
Reportedly, the township resident, Abulfaz Hajibalaoglu, threw a stone at a police officer. The officer was forced to open fire, and as a result Hajibalaoglu was wounded in the leg.
He was then detained by the police.
Earlier, on Nov. 26, four members of a criminal group, operating under the guise of religion, were killed during a police operation in the township of Nardaran, some 25 km northeast of Baku.
Two police officers were also killed in the standoff.
Fourteen members of the criminal group were arrested along with the group’s ringleader Taleh Baghirov.
All 14 detainees were arrested for four months as a preventive measure against them.
Department for Grave Crimes, operating under Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office, has initiated criminal cases and those arrested are being charged under the following articles of the Criminal Code: 120 (intentional murder), 214 (terrorism), 220 (mass unrests), 228 (illegal purchase, transfer, sale, storage, transportation or carrying of fire-arms, its accessories, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices), 283 (inciting national, racial or religious hatred), 315 (resistance or use of violence against a representative of authority), and 278 (violent seizure of power or violently holding power).