Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.3
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis (upper house of the Uzbek parliament) adopted a resolution on "Amnesty in connection with the 23rd anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan" at a plenary session Dec.3
The amnesty will apply to the individuals who committed the crimes posing no threat for the society, by negligence, as well as first-time offenders, senator, member of the Senate Committee on Legislation, Judicial and Legal Affairs of Uzbekistan Tolibjon Madumarov, who submitted the draft resolution on amnesty, said.
In particular, the sentenced women, the individuals who committed the crimes being under 18 years old, men who have reached the age of 60, as well as foreign citizens are planned to be released, he said.
The upper house of the parliament determined the individuals, not to be affected by the regulations of the amnesty act. According to the Senate decision, those sentenced to life imprisonment, those who committed premeditated murders and heinous crimes will not be pardoned.
The amnesty procedure envisages the procedure of judicial review of cases of the individuals to be released as part of the amnesty.
The Amnesty Act should be implemented within three months from the date of its adoption by the Senate.
The previous amnesty act was adopted by the Senate in Uzbekistan in 2014. Around 3,289 people were pardoned.
The Senate was entitled to make decisions concerning amnesty in 2005 upon the president’s decision in Uzbekistan. Earlier, this right exclusively belonged to the president of the republic.
For the first time the Senate of Uzbekistan adopted a resolution on amnesty in 2005 in connection with the 13th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution.