By Aygun Badalova - Trend:
The Southern Gas Corridor is one of the most ambitious projects that is currently being built, Maroš Šefčovič, Vice-President of the European Commission for Energy Union, told EurActiv in an interview.
He stressed that the Southern Gas Corridor is progressing according to schedule.
“We are progressing quite well. We are thinking about having another advisory council meeting early next year. We started with this advisory council approach last year, because it opens the opportunity to have the business side of the project talking to the political representatives of the countries through which the SGC is routed, and overcome the issues,” Šefčovič said.
“Some of the issues have been resolved,” he said adding that he is very much convinced that Europe will get Caspian gas before 2020.
The Southern Gas Corridor is one of the priority energy projects for the EU. It envisages the transportation of gas from the Caspian Sea region to the European countries through Georgia and Turkey.
At the initial stage, the gas to be produced as part of the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field is considered as the main source for the Southern Gas Corridor projects. Other sources can also connect to this project at a later stage.
As part of the Stage 2 of the Shah Deniz development, the gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets by expanding the South Caucasus Pipelin and the construction of Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and Trans-Adriatic Pipeline.