Joint energy and transport projects, realized by Azerbaijan and Turkey, are of great significance forboth countries, their peoples, the region and theworld in general, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks addressing a joint press conference with Turkey’s Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu, who arrived to Baku with official visit on Dec. 3.
The president noted that the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) is a project of Turkey andAzerbaijan, which the two countries started to jointly realize.
“Today, this gas pipeline is in the spotlight at theglobal level,” he added. “There are no problems inimplementation of the TANAP project, and today we have once again discussed this issue.”
“I am confident that this project will beimplemented in time - in 2018, and possibly even earlier. Thus, Azerbaijan will be able to startexporting gas in even larger volumes first toTurkey, and then to Europe,” President Aliyev added.
He went on to say that Turkey and the countries in Europe will get access to a new, alternative source.
President Aliyev also noted that all parties will only benefit from this project’s implementation.