Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 4
The Senate of Oliy Majlis (upper house of the parliament) of Uzbekistan approved the law on electronic government at the fourth plenary session.
This normative act is aimed at further improving the efficiency of activities of state bodies, improving the system of provision of public services to the population, individuals and legal entities through the expanded use of information and communication technologies (ICT), senator, member of the Senate Committee on Legislation, Judicial and Legal Affairs of Uzbekistan Tolibjon Madumarov said.
The law establishes such principles of organizing the activities of e-government as: openness and transparency of activity of public authorities; equal access of applicants to electronic public services; information security, etc.
The law extends the possibilities of wide application of electronic document, including the principle of "one window", provides for the establishment of effective feedback mechanisms with the population and business entities, the development of the electronic public procurement system, etc.
The law sets out the powers, functions of the Cabinet of Ministers, state authorities and management in the centre and on places, which provide e-government services, as well as the rights of citizens, individuals and legal entities in this sphere. The order of operation, basic infrastructure components of "electronic government" are being set.
The senators during the session spoke about the normative-legal base in the sphere of information-communication technologies available in the Republic, as well as successful operating government portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan, single portal of state interactive services. Those resources provide more than 250 types of government services, including services for business registration via the Internet.
According to the senators, the enactment of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On electronic government" will be the next important step in the development of the system of provision of electronic public services, will provide the basis for further simplification of various administrative procedures, ensures transparency, increases efficiency of activity of bodies of state power and control.
Legislative (lower) Chamber of the Uzbek parliament adopted the law "On electronic government" in November.
The law approved by the senators will be submitted for approval to the president of Uzbekistan.