Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 4
The Senate of Oliy Majlis (upper house of parliament) of Uzbekistan has approved the new edition of the customs code of the republic.
Uzbek Senator Tohir Bakhronov said at the meeting of the upper house of parliament that the new version of the customs code was developed due to the fact that the current code, adopted in 1997, in a number of provisions no longer corresponded to today's realities and international practice.
It was noted that the customs code in a new edition is designed to further the systematic development of a unified and harmonized legislative base of the customs business, to ensure the uniform application of norms and institutional mechanisms at all stages and levels of customs administration, improving the integrity and transparency of customs regulation.
The code in detail, on the basis of norms of direct action, regulates all types of customs regimes and procedures in line with international standards of customs clearance.
The code simplified the procedures, substantially reduced the time frame for a decision making by officials of customs bodies on the questions connected with the issuance of various permits, customs clearance when declaring and clearance of goods, including before they enter the customs territory.
The new edition has significantly optimized the order of transportation of vehicles for commercial and non-commercial purposes, as well as of goods across the customs border by pipeline transport and by power lines. New forms of customs control have been introduced.
Great importance will be the introduction of modern forms of interaction of participants of foreign economic activity with the customs authorities, based on the use of information and communication technologies.
As was noted at the session, the adoption of the customs code in a new edition will be an important factor in increasing the efficiency of the foreign policy activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan, fencing of the domestic market from low-quality and counterfeit products, creating more favorable legal conditions for entering of the economic entities, domestic manufacturers, including small businesses and entrepreneurship entities to the world markets.
During the preparation of the bill, it was harmonized with the customs regulations of international standards such as the International Convention on the Simplification and Harmonization of Customs Procedures (Kyoto Convention, 1999), the Universal Postal Convention (Geneva, 2008), the International Convention on Temporary Admission (Istanbul Convention, 1990), the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1994 of the World Trade Organization.
The law "On approval of the Customs Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan" approved by the senators will be submitted for approval to the head of state.