Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan in partnership with Taxi 189, is demonstrating “smart car” provided by Green Car Azerbaijan LLC at its stand during the “BakuTel 2015” exhibition.
Bakcell has organized a special corner devoted to installation of Wi-Fi in transportation vechiles. Visitors of the stand are able to see the latest Tesla car and learn what car techologies and mobile operators could do hands in hands.
Taxi 189 service is one of the biggest Bakcell corporate customers of Bakcell and major partner of “Ulduzum” loyalty program. The Taxi 189 passengers are enjoying free high-speed Wi-Fi service provided by Bakcell.
To start using the service, Bakcell subscribers, having established a connection to Bakcell’s Wi-Fi network in the cars of 189 taxi service, have to enter their mobile number and dial the code they receive by SMS. Free access to unlimited Internet may be used for 1 hour, starting from the moment when connection is activated. The service is available to all Bakcell subscribers and visitors with foreign numbers, who use Bakcell network while in roaming.
During Bakutel exhibition, all Bakcell customers ordering taxi from Expo center to any destination gets 20% discount with Ulduzum code. The visitors of “Ulduzum” corner at Bakcell stand can also play a Digital Claw Crane - 2D game on touch screen monitor, where user can collect prizes presented by Ulduzum partners by moving the claw in different directions.
Bakcell believes that visitors of its stand will enjoy using latest technologies in a friendly and entertaining envoirement.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G and 4G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name.
With more than 5300 base stations Bakcell’s network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services. Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 93% of population. Around 250 retail outlets and 26 Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or call 555.For press releases please see (or for press releases in English).