By Rufiz Hafizoglu – Trend:
The ongoing crisis between Russia and Turkey could not but affect the energy projects between the two countries, as well as the global energy projects.
As it is known, after the incident, Russia has completely frozen the Turkish Stream project.
Currently, one of the topics being discussed in Turkey is whether Russia can cut off gas supplies.
It is obvious that Russia will not take such an action at least because this can be a serious blow to its economy.
Turkey was the second largest importer of Russian gas after Germany in 2014. Ankara purchased 27.3 billion cubic meters of gas from Gazprom.
An interesting point is that Moscow began to impose sanctions against Turkey actually to cause a great damage to the Turkish economy after the deterioration of Russia-Turkey relations.
But it did not block its sources of income in Turkey.
But the preserving concerns that Russia can take unexpected actions towards Turkey in the energy field forced Ankara to seek an alternative to the Russian gas.
It is obvious that Turkey has already partially found additional sources of gas. For example, this week, Ankara and Doha have signed an agreement to supply liquefied natural gas to Turkey. Moreover, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will visit Turkmenistan on December 11-12. The Trans-Caspian pipeline is planned to be discussed during the meetings.
For now, the future of the Trans-Caspian pipeline remains unclear, but on Dec.3, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, during the press conference with Prime Minister of Turkey Ahmet Davutoglu said that TANAP will be implemented in time - in 2018, and possibly earlier.
The Turkish prime minister said that TANAP is currently the only sustainable energy project in the region.
Davutoglu said that Azerbaijan and Turkey will speed up the construction of this gas pipeline.
From the first day it was clear that there is no alternative to the Azerbaijani project of TANAP.
Today, against the backdrop of the crisis in relations between Russia and Turkey, one can say again with full confidence that TANAP is the only uncontested project to supply gas to Turkey as well as to Europe.
In addition, Greece approved the amendments to the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) report, which was submitted by the Trans Adriatic Pipeline AG (TAP) company for the Greek section of the TAP pipeline, which is a continuation of the Azerbaijani project of TANAP.
With this in mind, one can say that today the destiny of Europe depends on Azerbaijan.