The underwater search for the three missing oil workers on the platform No.501 of the “Oil Rocks” Oil and Gas Production Division has started Dec.7, chief engineer of SOCAR’s Azneft production association Balamirza Alirahimov said at a press conference Dec.7.
An accident has occurred at Oil Rocks field of Azerbaijan due to the strong storm, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) said earlier.
SOCAR said that as a result of the storm, a booth on base #501 got washed out to the sea at approximately 12:30 (UTC/GMT + 4 hours), Dec.4. At the time, the booth contained three people - Javad Khudaverdiyev, Bahman Jafarov and Rovshan Mammadov.
“Yesterday, Dec.6, the search brought no results because of the turbidity of water,” Alirahimov said. “But today, the weather has relatively stabilized, which allowed us to continue the search.”
Alirahimov said that unfortunately, the missing oil workers have not yet been found.
“The search will begin in the area of the platform No.501, and then will continue in the area of other platforms,” he said. “In parallel, helicopters of the ministry of emergency situations of Azerbaijan continue the search.”
The search for oil workers was held using a helicopter of the ministry of emergency situations, as well as a fire fighting ship of the Caspian Shipping Company, rescue ship and the tug.