By Huseyn Veliyev – Trend:
The expenses for state and central services of the ministry of communications and high technologies of Azerbaijan budgeted for 2016 will amount to more than 2.16 million manats (AZN), the message of the ministry said Dec.9.
The official exchange rate on December 9 is 1.0496 AZN/USD.
More than 381,900 manats have been provided for the expenses of the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies of Azerbaijan in 2016 and four million manats have been provided as the charter capital of the state fund.
Over 3.6 million manats will be spent on communication services and centralized expenditures of the ministry in 2016 and nearly 3.5 million manats on rendering universal postal services and coverage of other costs in postal service sphere.
Expenses for maintaining a register of personal data in 2016 will amount to 115,900 manats.
The sum in the amount of 28 million manats has been envisaged for carrying out reforms in the areas of transport, communication, information, as well as implementation of other measures.
The costs have been approved in accordance with the law “On state budget for 2016” approved by the head of Azerbaijan December 7, 2015. The decree comes into force starting from January 1, 2016.