The increase in turnover through the Europe-Caucasus-Asia Transport Corridor (TRACECA) is possible due to the deterioration of relations between Russia and Turkey, said Marat Saduov, the national secretary of the representative office of the TRACECA Intergovernmental Commission in Kazakhstan, reports IA News-Kazakhstan.
Relations between Russia and Turkey have deteriorated after Turkey shot down Russian SU-24 bomber Nov.24.
Saduov said that that conflict between Russia and Turkey resulted in Turkish transportation basically being stuck on the borders, with the trade turnover between the two countries down by 20 percent.
"This is a new opportunity for our trans-Caspian route to increase the turnover," Saduov said the international scientific-practical conference "Principles of realization of the transit potential of Kazakhstan."
According to him, this situation also provides new opportunities for Kazakh producers and open ways to the neighboring countries.
In particular, Saduov voiced more flexible and better conditions for transporting the goods via the Trans-Caspian direction.
Today, new geopolitical opportunities have opened up new markets, precisely, we can carry Turkish goods and spread in Central Asia. We can manufacture by transporting some raw materials, he said.
The TRACECA program was established at the Brussels conference on 3 May 1993, which was attended by the ministers of transport and trade of the eight states: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.