Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjorn Jagland has offered condolences to Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev over the accident at Azerbaijan’s Guneshli offshore field which led to human losses.
“It was with great sadness that I learned of the appalling incident at an offshore oil platform in Gunashli late on 4 December,” Jagland said in his letter of condolences.
“I extend my sincere sympathies to the families of the afflicted,” he said. “Please allow me also to wish all courage and strength to the workers wounded in the incident for their recovery, as well as to those emergency services still searching for those who are missing.”
“In my capacity as secretary general, I should be grateful if you would convey the condolences of the Council of Europe to the victims' families and to the people of Azerbaijan,” Jagland added.