Moscow, December 10 AZERTAC
An article and video clip headlined “1945-2015: our common victory” by AZERTAC’s correspondent became the winner of the sixth youth media competition “A peaceful future of the South Caucasus: a common history and modernity”, which started this June, 2015 in Moscow. The competition involved young employees of the print and Internet media from South Caucasus and North Caucasus countries. The theme of the contest encompasses the full palette of relations between the South Caucas countries and Russia from economics and politics to advanced technologies and humanitarian sphere.
According to the organizers of the contest, many Azerbaijani media outlets submitted works for the competition and only three of them have been approved.
Organizers of the contest – Inforos Information Agency, Congress of National Associations of Russia and the SCO Business Club aim to create an atmosphere of trust and friendship, promote the development of good neighborly relations, mutual interest and sympathy between the ex-Soviet peoples. Creative competitions like this contribute to the preservation and development of cooperation between representatives of the journalistic community, allow them to communicate in an informal, friendly and sincere atmosphere to establish personal contacts and hold discussions.