Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.10
The fight against terrorism shouldn’t be transformed into Islamophobia and take shape of clear or hidden confrontation with the Islamic world, said Diler Hakimov, Uzbek deputy FM, said message of the ministry.
Issues on promotion of tolerance, mutual understanding and respect between different cultures and religions, solution of social integration problems should be a priority in the humanitarian basket of the OSCE, Hakimov said.
The continuing instability in Afghanistan bears a serious threat to the stability and security of Central Asia and the wider region, which tends to further exacerbate, he said.
Uzbekistan firmly convinced that the resolution of any acute contradictions and conflicts is only possible through political and peaceful means and with full respect for the fundamental principles of international law.
The head of the Uzbek delegation also drew attention to the unprecedented scope and destructiveness of environmental problems and climate change with global character leading to unpredictable, sometimes tragic consequences.