President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has visited Huawei's Exhibition Center in Beijing. During the visit, President was told that the center is a place of holding high-level strategic dialogue.
“Here customers are given extensive information about Huawei's future trends, challenges and strategies.  There are four exhibition sections in the center. These sections provide information on future strategic talks, digital home, flexible digital business, central operations experience, information technology infrastructure, digital enterprise and Innovations. The center also provides detailed information on Huawei’s strategies for 2020.  Live communication was established here with the employees of Huawei’s representative office in Azerbaijan.”
President Ilham Aliyev, in turn, expressed his satisfaction with the expansion of Huawei’s activity in Azerbaijan. Speaking about the company’s participation in the exhibition and conference Bakutel, President Ilham Aliyev noted that while visiting Bakutel, he familiarized himself with Huawei’s new products and service presented on the company’s stand. “Here I can also see Huawei's innovative products and services. And I am very pleased with what I have seen in the exhibition center. I am sure that Huawei will expand its activity in Azerbaijan. And I wish you success," President Ilham Aliyev added.
He said that good results have been achieved in Azerbaijan in the development of information and communication technologies thanks to the special attention given by the state to this area. “The company Huawei is represented in Azerbaijan by a very young team, consisting of both local and Chinese specialists. By working together, these young people further strengthen the friendly relations between the two nations,” President Ilham Aliyev said.  Also, the employees of the company’s representation in Azerbaijan informed the head of state about the activities and projects implemented by Huawei in the country.
Note that Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. is a Chinese multinational networking and telecommunications equipment and services company headquartered in Shenzhen, Guangdong. It is the largest telecommunications equipment manufacturer in the world, having overtaken Ericsson in 2012.  The company was founded in 1987.  At the time of its establishment Huawei was focused on manufacturing phone switches, but has since expanded its business to include building telecommunications networks; providing operational and consulting services and equipment to enterprises inside and outside of China; and manufacturing communications devices for the consumer market. Huawei has over 170,000 employees, around 76,000 of whom are engaged in research and development (R&D).  It has 21 R&D institutes in countries including China, the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Pakistan, France, Belgium, Germany, Colombia, Sweden, Ireland, India, Russia, and Turkey, and in 2013 invested US$5 billion in R&D, increased to $6.4bn in 2014. In 2014, Huawei recorded profit of 34.2 billion CNY (5.5 billion USD). Its products and services have been deployed in more than 140 countries and it currently serves 45 of the world's 50 largest telecoms operators.