“Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” CJSC is negotiating with “Baku Shipyard Factory” for the construction of large-capacity ferries, said Farhad Guliyev, deputy chairman of the Caspian Shipping Company.
According to him, currently used ferries can accommodate about 50 cars.
Meanwhile, about 70,000 cars were ferried in 2015.
The largest cargo transportation carried by the Caspian Shipping Company, are sent to the Turkmenbashi port (delivery period of 14-16 hours) and Aktau port (24-26 hours).
"Baku Shipyard Factory" LLC is a joint venture of SOCAR, Azerbaijan Investment Company (AIC) and Singaporean "Keppel Offshore & Marine", opened by Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan in Sept. 2013.
Keppel owns 10 percent of factory’s stakes and is solely responsible for its management and operation. The largest shareholder of the company with a 65 percent stake is SOCAR, as well as AIC, which owns a quarter of factory’s stakes.
The factory is designed for the construction of a wide range of specialized and commercial vessels, including multipurpose offshore ships such as platform supply vessels and tankers and cargo ships. The company also realized the ship repair possibility.
After reaching its full capacity, the factory will be able to carry up to 100 repair or rebuilding works per year.