Tehran, December 11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran held an event dedicated to the anniversary of Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev`s death.
After a minute of silence was observed, a documentary narrating on the life and activity of the Great Leader was demonstrated.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Iran Javanshir Akhundov said Heydar Aliyev devoted his whole life to the development of Azerbaijan. He also spoke about the importance of Aliev's diverse heritage as an architect and founder of the independent Azerbaijan, world-renowned politician and National Leader.
He stressed Heydar Aliyev's exceptional services in revival and development of Azerbaijan, which was face to face with the threat of political disorder and civil war, under the circumstances of Armenia's military aggression.
The Ambassador said with signing of "Contract of the Century" in 1994, he laid the foundation for the development of the Azerbaijan's economy.
The event was attended by Iran’s Foreign Ministry’s officials, local municipal executives, representative of the Caucasian Moslems Office and others, who spoke of Heydar Aliyev`s role in establishing and strengthening the independence of Azerbaijan, in increasing its international prestige, in developing of bilateral relations between the countries and peoples".