Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 11
Azerbaijan is in talks to build a logistics center in Russia, Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan Sahil Babayev told reporters Dec.10.
“Placement of logistics centers depends on the target market and its potential,” he said.
The deputy minister didn’t specify the location of the logistics center and what kind of center it will be.
“Russia is our main export market for agricultural and industrial products,” he said.
Russia’s demand for increasing the import of goods from a number of countries, in particular, from the CIS is a result of the restrictions for the import of these goods from the US, the EU countries, Canada, Australia and Norway. The country has imposed these restrictions in response to the sanctions of the West after the deterioration of the relations due to the situation in Ukraine.
Based on the reached agreements, Azerbaijan has significantly increased the supply of agricultural products to Russia since summer of 2014.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia in Jan.-Oct. 2015 stood at $1.53 billion of which $322.22 million accounted for the export to Russia, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.