Baku, December 11, AZERTAC
The 68th meeting of the Economic Council of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) was held in Moscow. Azerbaijan was represented by Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry Niyazi Safarov and Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu.
The meeting approved a draft protocol on the free trade zone, agreement on information exchange on the movement of radioactive materials, on cooperation in the field of vocational education in the electricity sector.
The participants decided to amend the plan of priority measures for the implementation of the concept of cooperation in the energy sector was made at the meeting.
The meeting also discussed population censuses in 2020 in the CIS countries, development of the insurance market and banking regulation and supervision in 2013-2015, as well as the concept of establishing a corresponding tariff policy for rail transport.
The members of the Economic Council exchanged views on the implementation of the Interstate radio navigation program for the period until 2016, approved the realization of the work plan of priority measures to implement the concept of energy cooperation.
Draft documents will be submitted to the Council of CIS Heads of Government.
The next meeting of the Economic Council is scheduled for March 18, 2016 in Moscow. On the same day Moscow will host the International Economic Forum of the CIS countries "25 years together, new forms of cooperation."