Serzh Sargsyan is already living through the resignation from the office of Armenia’s president, Leader of Armenia’s opposition “Heritage” party Raffi Hovannisian said, Armenian News agency reported.
Hovannisian made the remarks at a rally against the constitutional amendments in Downtown Yerevan.
Any Armenian, all the citizens of the republic and international players know that his game is up, he said.
According to Hovannisian, they should do their best to achieve at least the resignation of Sargsyan, who has put the nation in a critical situation.
“On December 6, the Armenian people told the world they choose the legal platform,” he said. “The struggle is continuing and let no one doubt that. And the struggle will continue both in the internal and external fronts.”
Hovannisian also accused the police of creating obstacles in installing tents in the Liberty Square instead of punishing the falsifiers during the referendum on constitutional amendments. He also condemned the international community for not supporting the Armenian people to get rid of anti-national authorities who once again abused the will of the voters.
Apart from this, the “Heritage” party leader announced the schedule of visits to Armenian provinces in the coming days.