In order to prevent the consequences of the accident at Azerbaijan’s Guneshli offshore field, Azercosmos will take daily pictures of the relevant sea area, said the website of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan.
Another meeting of the working group created over the accident at the platform #10 of Guneshli field was held Dec.10.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Tapdiq Amiraslanov, employees of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, SOCAR vice-presidents Rafiga Huseynzade, Rahman Gurbanov, as well as vice-president of BP Azerbaijan Robert Watt and other experts.
The meeting participants discussed the prevention of possible environmental problems and analyzed the probability of an oil spill.
In order to do that, it was decided to get daily shootings of the area from Azercosmos to determine coordinates of the territory via helicopters and ships. It is planned to install booms by special ships to protect the area from possible oil spills.
The working group members went to the accident site on Dec.11 morning and they observed no oil spill.
In order to conduct regular observation and research, one monitoring ship and six other ships equipped with modern devices to liquidate oil spills have been sent to the accident site. In case of oil spill, these specially equipped vessels are fully ready to collect it and deliver to the recycling centers.