Armenian armed forces have broken the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 88 times in various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian armies in the last 24 hours using mortars and large-caliber machine guns, Azerbaijani defense ministry told Trend Dec.12.
Azerbaijani positions located in the villages of Gushchu Ayrim and Gizilhajili of Gazakh district, took fire from the positions located in the villages of Voskevan of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district, Berkaber of Armenia’s Ijevan district.
Azerbaijani positions also underwent fire from the positions located in the village of Talish of Goranboy district, Chileburt, Goyarkh of Terter district, Javahirli, Kengerli, Sarijali, Novruzlu, Shuraabad, Shikhlar, Yusifjanli, Marzili, Garagashli of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino of Khojavend, Horadiz, Gorgan, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of Fizuli district and Mehdili of Jabrayil district.
Another ceasefire violation came from the positions located on the nameless heights of Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavend, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts.
Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 88 strikes on enemy positions.