Rome, December 12 AZERTAC
Chairman of the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov has met President of the Commission on Constitutional and Internal Affairs of Italian Parliament Andrea Mazziotti di Celso.
Azerbaijan`s ambassador to Italy Vagif Sadigov was also present in the meeting.
Inam Karimov highlighted the reforms carried out by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to improve and modernize public administration in recent years and spoke of the successful activities, structure of ASAN Service, which are integral part of these reforms, and other measures carried out in the field of e-government in the country.
Andrea Mazziotti di Celso said the Service was one of the important challenges of social life of the country and praised the activity of “ASAN Service”.
Karimov highlighted the trainings and other projects organized and implemented by "ASAN Service", including "ASAN volunteers" project.
Following the meeting, Inam Karimov gave interview to Italian media.