Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 12
By Seba Aghayeva – Trend:
Today’s Azerbaijan is a legacy left to Azerbaijani people by Heydar Aliyev, according to Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration’s foreign relations department.
He made the remarks speaking to reporters in Baku. Dec. 12.
Mammadov said that the bright memories about Heydar Aliyev will always live in the hearts of Azerbaijanis.
“I have always said that Heydar Aliyev is one of the outstanding statesmen and politicians of the late 20th and the early 21st century. The great leader loved his people, believed in them, and was connected to them with all his being,” said Mammadov.
“Perhaps not all of us were worthy of that trust, but he still believed in us. And we believed him. And today, we believe in the correctness of the path chosen by Heydar Aliyev,” he added.
The top official went on to add that Azerbaijan, compared to Syria, Libya, Iraq, Afghanistan and other Muslim countries, is located in a more complicated geopolitical region.
“But our advantage in comparison with these countries is that we had such a leader as Heydar Aliyev, and today’s Azerbaijan is the memory about him. His son, President Ilham Aliyev, is also an outstanding statesman and political figure,” noted Mammadov.
He added that despite all the difficulties, Azerbaijan continues to confidently walk the path of development.
Mammadov went on to note that having analyzed all the Muslim countries, it will be impossible to find any other country, like Azerbaijan, located in such difficult conditions. He explained that Azerbaijan is located in a region where the interests of various powerful countries collide.
“Classics of geopolitics say that after the Balkan region, the South Caucasus is the most vulnerable region on the Eurasian continent. Keeping stability, security and sustainable development in such a region demands great effort, and represents a great achievement,” noted Novruz Mammadov.
Further speaking, Mammadov touched upon the Karabakh issue and said that the Karabakh problem will be solved soon.
“Karabakh has always been an integral part of Azerbaijan, and will remain as such,” he stressed.
“The policy chosen by Azerbaijan is the most optimal solution to the current problems.”
The official also said Heydar Aliyev knew that Azerbaijan will in 2015 reach the present level of development.
“The main reason for this is both the people’s belief in him, and Ilham Aliyev’s worthily continuing the path paved by him,” he said. “Preserving stability in Azerbaijan, ensuring its interests, and developing economic, cultural and other areas at high level in such a complicated region are indicative of unprecedented mastery.”
“Heydar Aliyev was so brilliant, such a great historical figure that he turned Azerbaijan into an example for all the Muslim countries and showed the world that the people, professing Islam, too, can have a fully developed and powerful state,” noted the top official.
“This isn’t an example for Islamic countries only, but also for the entire world, despite that some people, because of envy, don’t want to admit it,” said Mammadov.
Today, 12 years have passed since the death of the architect and creator of the modern independent state of Azerbaijan, the world-renowned politician, national leader of the people of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev.