Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 12
During the visit to Turkmenistan, the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili held a meeting with his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Georgia Online reported.
Presidents discussed topical issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation - topics related to the acceleration of the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, increasing the throughput of the East-West transport corridor and new possibilities for transportation of Caspian energy resources.
Georgian President shared his thoughts with a colleague on the expansion of cooperation between Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. The sides also discussed regional security issues.
President Erdogan reiterated support for the territorial integrity of Georgia and condemned Russia's execution of the so-called contracts with the regimes of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region.
Georgia has once again received the support that Turkey, as a partner of Georgia and NATO member, will support Georgia's accession to the alliance.