Stockholm, December 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Sweden has hosted an event commemorating the 12th anniversary of the death of national leader Heydar Aliyev in Fittja mosque in Stockholm.
Participants in the event included representatives of Azerbaijani and Turkish diaspora organizations, employees of Azerbaijani and Turkish embassies in Sweden, public figures and media representatives.
Addressing the event, Jihad Kulay, imam of Fittja Mosque, said that today's Friday prayers will be said for the great leader of Azerbaijan.
Counselor for Religious Affairs at the Turkish Embassy Fatih Karaca said that national leader Heydar Aliyev was one of the greatest personalities in the history of the Turkic world.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Sweden Adish Mammadov said:" Every nation has some personalities in the history who support them in difficult days and become true leaders of their people, who undertake all problems and move their nation from darkness to light with their intelligence and potential. Heydar Aliyev was such a historical figure and a leader."
Describing Heydar Aliyev as the founder of Azerbaijani statehood, the Ambassador briefed the participants on political and state activities of the national leader.