Rome, December 14, AZERTAC
Italy’s influential newspaper “La Reppublica” has published the interview with the Azerbaijani diplomat Vugar Hajiyev, counsellor of Azerbaijani Embassy in this country.
Touching upon the numerous aspects of bilateral relations between the two countries, the diplomat stressed existence of greater opportunities to widen these ties for cooperation between the regions of both countries.
High level cooperation between the officials and governmental bodies, reciprocal visits of state, government and parliament delegations promote intensification of these bounds, Hajiyev stressed in his interview.
The diplomat reminds that the two countries have Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership between the two countries signed during the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Rome in 2014. The projects under realization promote deepening of these ties.
In his interview, Vugar Hajiyev especially deals with the tourism opportunities of both countries, the signed agreements for cooperation in this field which allow exchange of experience, implementation of joint projects in the years to come.