YARAT Contemporary Art Space is pleased to announce an open call to all Azerbaijani artists to participate in “ARTIM” a project supporting grass roots arts initiatives in Azerbaijan.
Opened in October 2015, ARTIM is a central, accessible and dynamic space in Baku’s old city dedicated to showing experimental practices and new work by emerging Azeri and international artists.
Successful applicants will receive a 3.000 AZN budget to produce work which will then be shown for 6 weeks in the ARTIM project space.
Applications to this project are free and open to all. ARTIM invites all creative individuals to participate in this project, and the project is open to any artistic practice.
ARTIM will select a minimum of six projects and each project must contain the following components:
/ Exhibition Component:
Each project should culminate in a 6 week exhibition at the ARTIM exhibition space, in addition each artist will have a 2 week installation period.
/ Educational Component:
Each project should have an educational component. YARAT can provide administrative support and advice on this.
To participate in the ARTIM project applicants must be at least 18 years of age. Applications can come from professional or amateur artists as well as current art students.
*The application deadline is at 18:00 Baku time, of 20 th of December 2015.