Jakarta, December 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan's achievements have been discussed at the 8th Bali Democracy Forum held in Indonesia.
The forum brought together officials and MPs of 86 countries, as well as members of diplomatic corps.
The theme of the forum which was declared open by Jusuf Kalla, Vice President of the Republic of Indonesia, was "Building Democracy and Developing Effective Public Governance in Asia Pacific".
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Indonesia Tamerlan Garayev highlighted the achievements of Azerbaijan, as well as “ASAN Xidmet” which was formed as an effective management system in the country. He noted that “ASAN Xidmet” along with ensuring transparency and responsibility is a very effective tool in eliminating opportunities for corruption.
The Ambassador drew the participants' attention to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, emphasizing the fact that 20% of Azerbaijani territories were occupied by Armenian armed forces, and more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs. “It is the most massive violation of fundamental human rights in the modern political map of Europe,” he added.
He called international community to make joint efforts to compel Armenia on the implementation of the resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council in 1993.