By Elmir Murad – Trend:
Azerbaijan and Turkey have signed a protocol in the sphere of international road transportation.
Ankara hosted the next meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey joint commission in international road transportation Dec.14, the Intelligent Transport Management Center told Trend.
The meeting participants exchanged statistical data, discussed the road transportation between Azerbaijan and Turkey, the prospects for its development, the problems in the cargo and passenger transportation sphere, the ways of resolving them, visa, insurance issues and so on.
The protocol was signed by deputy head of the State Road Transport Service Ibrahim Aliyev from Azerbaijan and assistant director general of the General Directorate of Highways of the Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communication Huseyin Yilmaz from Turkey.
Russia banned the entry of trucks from Turkey to its territory in late November. Therefore, it was decided to transfer the cargo to Central Asian countries through Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan reduced the transit costs for cargo transportation by large-capacity vehicles to Aktau and Turkmenbashi ports by around 40 percent.
Earlier, the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company reduced tariffs by 20 percent in order to improve the attractiveness of maritime transportation of cars traveling from Turkey to Kazakhstan.
The new tariff is set at $1,200 for one car with a trailer (length of 16.5 meters, TIR) in one direction (from Baku to Aktau or from Aktau to Baku).
If a round-trip ticket is purchased in advance, the tariff is set at $2,100 under the round-trip plan (from Baku to Aktau, and back).
Thus, the transit costs for each large goods vehicle going through Azerbaijan in both directions will be about $2,600.