Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, is proud to support the development of children and youth through its educational and sport programs.
Three projects implemented by Bakcell have received AmCham’s CSR Excellence Award in Education, Corporate Philanthropy and Sustainability categories. Company’s education and corporate philanthropy projects were honored with the 1st places, whereas the sustainability project has won the 3rd place.
AmCham’s CSR Excellence Award is a premier award is for recognizing member - companies’ outstanding work in the past months that contribute to the CSR culture of Azerbaijan. Team of professionals from public and private sector selected the nominee-companies among 55 projects represented by 31 companies in total.
“TOPs program for improving physical and mental health and endurance and implementing modern education technologies in developing teaching qualifications in this sphere” was launched in December, 2014.
The project supported by Bakcell, Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the British Council Azerbaijan and “Sport for Development” aimed at supporting the secondary and primary school physical education teachers with the active teaching methodology. As the result of a number of training courses related to TOPs program, around 200 teachers have been equipped with different teaching technics.
More than 23,000 students from different age groups will be engaged in the exciting physical education classes organized with a brand new approach. These classes will be running in 34 Baku and Sumgayit schools, boarding schools, lyceums.
Bakcell’s Manchester United Soccer School (MUSS) “project that received the 1st place in Corporate Philanthropy nomination, is designed to create an opportunity to reveal talents among Azerbaijani youth, and turn children into future stars. Manchester United Soccer School in Azerbaijan is a unique project, which brings together young people, great brands, professional football and great locations. Being a partner of one of the world’s most famous football clubs “Manchester United”, Bakcell continues investing into Azerbaijani football.
Bakcell’s “AppLab” project that won the 3rd place, launched last year. This innovative mobile developer program was prepared in cooperation with Qualcomm, a world leader in next-generation mobile technologies.
The program is aimed to provide effective tools to entrepreneurs and application developers to help accelerate their ideas and create innovative turnkey mobile applications for Azerbaijani and international markets.
“AppLab” is an accelerated execution framework to support selected developers to drive execution on ideas, mobile apps and technologies from proof of concept to launch.
With more than 5300 base stations Bakcell’s network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services.
Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions of Azerbaijan and covers 93% of population. Around 250 retail outlets and 26 Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.
With a long term partnership contract Bakcell is Manchester United’s first official telecommunications and broadcast partner in all CIS countries, bringing a range of unique and exclusive content to the country’s football fans and in particular the fans of Manchester United.