Baku, December 16, AZERTAC
Romanian Ambassador in Baku Daniel Cristian Ciobanu has praised Azerbaijan`s cooperation with NATO as he addressed a reception marking the completion of the first year of the fourth NATO Contact Point Embassy mandate. Relations between NATO and Azerbaijan are strategic in nature, said the Ambassador at the event, which started with a minute`s silence for the victims of the recent oil rig fire in the Caspian Sea. He drew the audience`s attention to the Embassy`s activities as a NATO Contact Point Embassy.
Mr Ciobanu also highlighted his country`s relations with Azerbaijan, saying “they have been developing at a rapid pace in the last few years”.
NATO's Liaison Officer in the South Caucasus William Lahue expressed the Alliance`s commitment to continue cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Since the early 1990s, NATO has developed a network of Contact Point Embassies (CPE) to support the Alliance’s partnership and public diplomacy activities in partner countries. CPEs are a valuable tool which contribute to NATO’s outreach efforts. In every partner country an embassy of one of the NATO member states serves as a contact point and operates as a channel for disseminating information about the role and policies of the Alliance. In addition to this public diplomacy role, the CPEs mandate has been extended to also include support – as required – for the implementation of other agreed activities with partners. With this mandate, Romania contributes to the development of dialogue and cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan.