Geneva, December 16, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov has held a number of meetings in Geneva, Switzerland.
During the meeting with president of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Peter Maurer, Mr. Hasanov hailed the current state of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the ICRC. They discussed prospects for the development of relations.
The ICRC president praised Azerbaijan`s experience of addressing the problems of refugees and IDPs, and the country`s role in humanitarian projects in different parts of the world.
Mr. Hasanov highlighted socio-economic development in Azerbaijan, adding the country attaches special attention to developing the non-oil sector.
The Deputy Premier underlined the atmosphere of tolerance in Azerbaijan.
He also hailed the activity of the ICRC`s Baku Office. He touched upon the issue of the people who went missing or were taken hostage during the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
President Maurer said the conditions of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, who are held in captivity in Armenia, were the focus of attention. The Deputy Premier invited the ICRC president to visit Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani Deputy Premier also met with director general of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) William Lacy Swing. They hailed the level of cooperation between IOM and Azerbaijan in the field of migration.
Mr. Hasanov noted that Azerbaijan attached special attention to the field of migration, and spoke of the activity of the State Migration Service. He also informed the IOM director general on Azerbaijan`s refugee problem, Armenia`s occupation of Azerbaijan`s territories. He expressed regret over the fact that relevant resolutions of the UN and other organizations have not yet been implemented by Armenia.
Mr.Hasanov hailed the activities of IOM Baku Office.
IOM chief Swing recalled his trip to Azerbaijan and his meeting with President Ilham Aliyev. He hailed Azerbaijan`s activity in the field of migration, as well as conditions created for refugees and IDPs under supervision of the Azerbaijani President.