The 22nd Azerbaijan Championship among Age Categories and Interregional Cup in Rhythmic Gymnastics kicked off at the National Gymnastics Arena Dec.17.
About 160 athletes take part in the competitions that will last till Dec.19.
Along with the capital’s athletes from Baku Gymnastics School, “Ojag Sport”, “Neftchi”, “Spartak”, “Sarhadchi”, “Start” sports clubs, Republican Complex Sports School, Hovsan Olympic Sports Complex, gymnasts representing Khirdalan, Sumgayit, Shirvan, Gusar, Goychay, Ganja, Ismayilli, Kurdamir, Nakhchivan will demonstrate their performances.
On the events’ first day, athletes born in 2005-2007 (youngsters) will test their strength and define the strongest gymnasts in the all-around of three exercises – without apparatus, a hoop and a ball.
Rhythmic gymnasts included into the same age category will draw graceful movements of group exercises on the floor on the competitions’ second day. And gymnasts born in 2003-2004 (pre-juniors) will join the events in the individual program. They will demonstrate exercises with a rope, a hoop, a ball and clubs.
On December 19, the competitions’ final day, there will be defined the winners among juniors (2000-2002; a rope, a hoop, a ball, clubs) and seniors (born in 1999 and older; a hoop, a ball, clubs, a ribbon).
This day is especially remarkable for the representatives of regions included into “youngsters”, “pre-juniors”, “juniors” and "seniors" categories”. They will compete for the 2nd Cup of regions to be awarded to the strongest gymnasts in each category.
On the events’ concluding day, rhythmic gymnastics fans will be made happy by the performances of the team’s leader, the owner of the 1st European Games silver and the 2015’s European Championships’ bronze medals, qualified for the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympic Games – Marina Durunda.
And a two-time prize-winner of the 2014’s European Championships Zhala Piriyeva will perform among juniors.
As exhibition performances, the spectators will watch a brand new program of the Azerbaijani senior team in group exercises.
The year’s last competition will be remembered by a colorful Gala.